WOCLINKINTROWOC | World Orienteering Championships
WOCLINKINTROWTOC | World Trail Orienteering Championships
WOCLINKINTROROC | Rocky Orienteering Circus
stromstadk banner tanumk banner oringen banner woc

Programme

This is the programme for the week of WOC 2016, 20th to 28th of August.

Acronyms

WOC = World Orienteering Championships
WTOC = World Trail Orienteering Championships
ROC = Rocky Orienteering Circus
RTOC = Rocky Trail Orienteering Circus

Day

Time

Activity

Location

Wed 17 Aug

11.00 - 20.00

Event Centre open

Strömstads gymnasium

       
Thu 18 Aug 11.00 - 20.00

Event Centre open

Strömstads gymnasium
       

Fri 19 Aug

11.00 - 20.00

Event Centre open

Strömstads gymnasium

  17.00

Team Officials Meeting Sprint (Q,F,S)

Strömstads gymnasium
       

Sat 20 Aug

09.01 - 10.00

WOC Sprint Qualification - Women

Arena Strömsvallen

 

10.01 - 11.00

WOC Sprint Qualification - Men

 
 

11.30 - 13.30

ROC 1 – Sprint

Arena Strömsvallen

 

14.00

Opening ceremony

Arena Strömstad City

 

15.41 - 16.45

WOC Sprint Final - Women

Arena Strömstad City

 

16.46 - 18.00

WOC Sprint Final - Men

 
       

Sun 21 Aug

11.00 – 13.00

ROC 2 – Middle distance

Arena Strömsvallen

 

16.50 - 18.00

WOC Sprint Relay

Arena Strömstad City

       

Mon 22 Aug

17.00

Team Officials Meeting Middle

Strömstad gymnasium

 

18.45

Prize Giving Ceremony

Sprint/Sprint Relay

City Park Strömstad

       

Tue 23 Aug

09.00 - 11.00

ROC 3 – Middle distance

Arena Tanum

 

09.00 - 13.00

WTOC TempO Qualification

Arena Strömsvallen

 

11.45 - 14.45

WOC Middle distance - Men

Arena Tanum

 

14.40 - 18.00

WOC Middle distance - Women

Arena Tanum

 

14:00 - 17.00

WTOC TempO Final

Arena Strömsvallen

       

Wed 24 Aug

10.00 - 14.30

WTOC PreO 1

Arena Saltö

 

15.00

RTOC PreO 1 – mass start

Arena Saltö

 

15.00 - 17.00

VIP/Media Race

TanumStrand

 

17.00

Team Officias Meeting Long and Relay

Strömstads gymnasium

 

18.45

Prize Giving Ceremony
WOC Middle / WTOC TempO

Grebbestad

       

Thu 25 Aug

10.00 - 12.00

ROC 4 – Middle distance

Arena Strömstad East

 

12.00 - 16.00

WOC Long distance - Women

Arena Strömstad East

 

13.30 - 18.00

WOC Long distance - Men

Arena Strömstad East

       

Fri 26 Aug

10.00 - 14.30

WTOC PreO 2

Arena Tolvmanstegen

 

15.00

RTOC PreO 2 – masstart

Arena Tolvmanstegen

 

18.00

Prize Giving Ceremony

WOC Long / WTOC PreO

City Park Strömstad

       

Sat 27 Aug

10.00 - 14.00

WTOC PreO Relay

Arena Tolvmanstegen

 

14.00

Arena Prize Giving Ceremony WTOC

Arena Tolvmanstegen

 

10.00 - 12.00

ROC 5 – Long distance

Arena Strömstad East

 

14.00 - 16.00

WOC Relay - Men

Arena Strömstad East

 

16:00 - 18.00

WOC Relay - Women

Arena Strömstad East

 

18.00

Arena Prize Giving Ceremony WOC

Arena Strömstad East

       

Sun 28 Aug

09.00 - 11.00

ROC 6 – Long distance

Arena Tanum

   

Departure

 

Please note that all times are preliminary and may be changed.

       

= WOC/WTOC Competitions

        

= Ceremonies, meetings etc.

        

= Spectators’ events

The names of the arenas: 

  • Strömstad City – sprint and sprint relay
  • Tanum – middle distance
  • Strömstad East – long distance and relay
  • Saltö – PreO 1
  • Tolvmanstegen – PreO 2 och PreO stafett
  • Strömsvallen – TempO